CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a globe from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of item number W014DA03080, UL listed, metal base, plastic globe was submitted for our review. The globe is approximately 12 inches high and is approximately 8 inches in diameter. It has an E12 25 watt bulb and is illuminated at three levels using touch control. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the globe will be 4905.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Maps and hydrographic or similar charts of all kinds, including atlases, wall maps, topographical plans and globes printed: Globes. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division